Geographical Index > United States > Indonesia (International) > Article # 327
Media Article # 327
Tuesday, November 26, 2002
New Ape Population Found
BBC World News
A secret population of orang-utans has been discovered in the forests of the island of Borneo.
Conservationists believe about 2,000 rare apes are living out of sight in a remote lowland region of East Kalimantan.
The find, if confirmed, will raise the number of known orang-utans in the world by about 10%.
It offers hope of saving the endangered primate from extinction in the wild.
The claim, by researchers from the US-based conservation group Nature Conservancy, is based on signs of nests made by the apes.
A survey of forest terrain suggests between 1,000 and 2,500 orang-utans are living in the area unnoticed, until now.
"This group could be one of the three largest populations in the world," said Linda Engstrom on the group's website.
Engstrom, and colleague Bhayu Pamungk, spent four months searching dense areas of forest with teams of local villagers they had trained.
Orang-utans, like gorillas and chimpanzees, are often described as the closest relatives of humans.
The second largest of the great apes
Unlike other apes, they tend to live alone, in pairs or in small family groups
Orang-utans spend their lives among the trees and are the largest tree-living mammals
They are in grave danger of extinction, because their habitat is under threat from illegal logging, forest fires and gold mining.
Wild orang-utans exist only on two south-east Asian islands, Borneo and Sumatra.
An estimated 9,000 orang-utans survive in northern Sumatra, mainly near one national park, while some 10,000 to 15,000 orang-utans remain in Borneo.
Primate experts have predicted that the apes will be found only in zoos by the year 2020 unless immediate steps are taken to protect them.
According to a report by the United Nations Environment Programme (Unep), the annual 5% loss of habitat means there will be virtually no intact forest left for them by 2030.
London-based Orang-utan Foundation International says there has been a dramatic decline in wild orang-utan populations throughout the tropical rainforests of Borneo and Sumatra.
"The discovery of a large, biologically viable, previously unsurveyed orang-utan population in East Kalimantan is very significant," said scientist and conservationist Dr Birute Galdikas, the president of the foundation.
"This find extends the orang-utan's known range and gives us hope that we can save orang-utan populations from extinction in the wild."
This article is significant to bigfoot/sasquatch researchers, because it points out some of the challenges encountered in other areas of great ape research. The fact that such a sizeable group of large, diurnal (awake during the day) apes whose biology is very well studied has managed to avoid detection by active researchers helps one better understand the challenges involved with the bigfoot/sasquatch phenomenon. Sasquatches are believed to be nocturnal great apes with far lower population densities across significant portions of North America and whose biology and ecology is less well understood. (For more information, see the BFRO FAQ "What is a bigfoot, or sasquatch?") The likelihood of locating sasquatches is further diminished by the fact that there are no biologists paid to search for populations of sasquatches full-time, as is the case with every other species of great ape.
Click here to view the original article